By Seth Cutler
[…] While the DOJ has provided security at the justices’ homes, they have allowed protests and picketing to continue unimpeded.

John Daukas, retired Acting Assistant Attorney General for Civil Rights, told Fox News that the ongoing pressure from activists for an as-of-yet unreleased decision is a clear violation of federal law.

“It certainly is illegal,” Daukas told Fox News Digital. “And it is right there in the sweet spot of the statute.”

According to 18 U.S. Code § 1507: “Whoever, with the intent of interfering with, obstructing, or impeding the administration of justice, or with the intent of influencing any judge, juror, witness, or court officer, in the discharge of his duty, pickets or parades in or near a building housing a court of the United States, or in or near a building or residence occupied or used by such judge, juror, witness, or court officer, or with such intent uses any sound-truck or similar device or resorts to any other demonstration in or near any such building or residence, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.”

The law, Draukas says, “is designed exactly to prevent people from intimidating, harassing, or influencing any judge.”

The 1507 statute was put into law on Sept. 23, 1950, to curb public intimidation of judges ruling on the legality of Jim Crow laws.